[liberationtech] Shuttering of Lavabit and Silent Mail Illustrate Potential Effects of a CALEA II
[…] > demands.
>
> The result goes far beyond what Congress provided for even in CALEA I.
> That statute has a provision explicitly intended to preserve the ability
> of service providers to offer unbreakable encryption. (“A
> telecommunications carrier shall not be responsible for decrypting, or
> ensuring the government's ability to decrypt, any communication
> encrypted by a subscriber or customer, unless the encryption was
> provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the information
> necessary to decrypt the communication.” 47 USC 1002(b)(3) (emphasis
> added)) CALEA I also explicitly states that it does not authorize “any
> law enforcement agency or officer to prohibit the adoption of any …
> service, or feature by any provider of a wire or electronic
> communication service.” Moreover, CALEA I allows, indeed encourages,
> companies to disclose the surveillance features they adopt by providing
> a safe harbor for compliance with “publicly available technical
> requirements or standards.”
>
> What did the government demand and under what authority prompted