[liberationtech] Shuttering of Lavabit and Silent Mail Illustrate Potential Effects of a CALEA II
[…] having to make a similar choice in the future when facing government
demands.

The result goes far beyond what Congress provided for even in CALEA I.
That statute has a provision explicitly intended to preserve the ability
of service providers to offer unbreakable encryption. (“A
telecommunications carrier shall not be responsible for decrypting, or
ensuring the government's ability to decrypt, any communication
encrypted by a subscriber or customer, unless the encryption was
provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the information
necessary to decrypt the communication.” 47 USC 1002(b)(3) (emphasis
added)) CALEA I also explicitly states that it does not authorize “any
law enforcement agency or officer to prohibit the adoption of any …
service, or feature by any provider of a wire or electronic
communication service.” Moreover, CALEA I allows, indeed encourages,
companies to disclose the surveillance features they adopt by providing
a safe harbor for compliance with “publicly available technical
requirements or standards.”

What did the government demand and under what authority prompted
Lavabit’s shutdown?