[liberationtech] Skype Open Letter: CALL FOR SIGNATORIES
[…] > government can intercept such communications without even having
> to demonstrate probable cause to a judge. Specifically, non-US
> persons have a real reason to fear FISA Amendments Act of 2008
> section 702
>
> Section 702 of the FISA Amendments Act of 2008 ("FAA"),
> codified as 50 U.S.C. 1181a, which allows the Attorney General
> and the Director of National Intelligence ("DNI") to authorize
> jointly the targeting of non-United States persons for the
> purposes of gathering intelligence for a period of up to one
> year. 50 U.S.C. 1881a(1). Section 702 contains restrictions,
> including the requirement that the surveillance "may not
> intentionally target any person known at the time of
> acquisition to be located in the United States." 50 U.S.C. §
> 1881a(b)(1). The Attorney General and DNI must submit to the
> FISC an application for an order ("mass acquisition order")
> for the surveillance either before their joint authorization
> or within seven days thereof. The FAA sets out a procedure by